?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile twilight alchemy Previous Previous Next Next
Finished - Ravyn's Ravings and Ramblings
madravyn
madravyn
Finished
The vid that is, not the cleaning. Gotta get back to that now. But if you want to see yet another BtVS vid, here it is:

My oh My
(just right click and "save as", 7mb in WMM format)

It's to Slade's My oh My, and it's an overview of the series and the 'togetherness' theme.


Feedback is welcome, but be gentle, this is the first one I've ever shared with anyone. I'm not sure if I'm going to pimp it on the BMVD yet or not.

Current Mood: pensive pensive

5 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
allisonp From: allisonp Date: January 13th, 2004 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really liked it. The scenes fit the music nicely. And you can never have too much kissing.
madravyn From: madravyn Date: January 14th, 2004 05:06 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! Yeah I never really realized how much kissy-face was going on in the show until I started making clips for that part, lol.
sanda56 From: sanda56 Date: January 13th, 2004 04:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay Slade! I'd forgotten that song, but it's a really good choice. At first I was worried that it'd just be Buffy, as I don't like her, but no everyone got a turn! :0) The actions fitted in well with the lyrics. (Is that how you say it?) I particularly enjoyed the Scoobies all walking together triumphantly in "We can all swing together, my oh my". Nice triumphant ending - but wait! This was the era of the trick ending and I adored the way you used that with the flood of images. Was that from the begining of the last show? I'm a bit slow.

Anyhow, it was great! :0D
madravyn From: madravyn Date: January 14th, 2004 05:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! This is the first one I've finished that I didn't absolutely hate, so I'm tickled to know that someone else likes it too.

I had forgotten that song as well, and was listening to the 80s station when it came on and I immediately thought of vidding it, it captures a lot of the spirit of the show.

That last run was partially from the beginning of "The Gift" the season 5 closer, and I just added the last two seasons worth of clips to it.


sanda56 From: sanda56 Date: January 14th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC) (Link)
That last run was partially from the beginning of "The Gift" the season 5 closer, and I just added the last two seasons worth of clips to it.

Oh right! Yes I remember, now you tell me! ;0) It worked extremely well. :0)
5 comments or Leave a comment